Privacy

 

PRIVACY AND LEGAL

We respect the privacy rights of our online visitors and customers ("you", "your", "yours") and recognise the importance of protecting the information collected about them. This Privacy Policy guides you through how we collect, store and use your personal data that you provide us with to enable our online visitors to be fully informed of our privacy policies.

By visiting our site, registering for any account or ordering or purchasing from us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions. If you are under 18, we require that you inform a parent or guardian about REI±NE Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions as well as requiring their consent to the Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions before registering or placing an order with REI±NE.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organisations which we are associated with. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organizations before submitting your details.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE OBTAIN PERSONAL DATA AND HOW DO WE USE THIS

 REI±NE collects personal information from you directly in several ways, such as when you place an order, buy a virtual gift card for a friend, register for a service offered by  REI±NE, send us any communication or submit any information through our site. We may also use your personal information to send you marketing updates but only ever in accordance with your preferences (as detailed in Paragraph 5 (Marketing and Opt-Out Provisions)). We may also use your personal data to manage and improve our business and site and to keep internal records and maintain reasonable archives, including anonymous statistical data about browsing actions and patterns, which does not identify any individual.

We may generate personal information ourselves, including in the course of providing you with any service or registration or operating our website or processing an order or performing a contract or in connection with the processing of any payment or arranging for any delivery, return or exchange. These details allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order.

We may also obtain and disclose such personal information to third parties in the course of processing an order or performing a contract, including in connection with the processing of any payment or arranging for any delivery, return or exchange. We may also collect personal information when you visit and use our website, including information that is automatically provided by your browser to our servers and information collected by cookies or other tracking and analytical technologies. If we do use cookies or other technologies to store or collect data from your computer, this will be detailed in our separate Cookies Policy.

In respect of any saved card details, we will only ever store the card type, the last four digits of the card used and the expiry date and such card details will never be shared with third parties and will only be used to process your order, using our payment partner’s safe payment platform systems. To help ensure that your shopping experience is safe, simple and secure,  REI±NE uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We do not sell your details to third party marketing companies. We may obtain and disclose personal data to third parties (including intermediaries) as necessary to process any order or provide any service to you, including carrying out any checks, processing or recovery of any payment, carrying out delivery of any goods or exchanges or collection of any returns, to enforce or administer any contract or deal with any claims.

Saved card details will never be shared with third parties (other than for the purpose of processing a payment to us) and will only be used to process your order, using our payment partner's systems. To help ensure that your shopping experience is safe, simple and secure,  REI±NE uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Where any functionality of our website is clearly designed to make information public (e.g. a public forum), any information you provide in relation to that forum or other functionality, which is provided in such circumstances where it is clear that it is intended to be published, will be disclosed to the public accordingly. We may supply customer personal data to a government authority or regulator where required to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice or where reasonably required to protect your vital interests.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

We process your personal data in accordance with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Data Protection Act"), which governs personal data generally, including your rights. We also process customer personal data in accordance with the United Kingdom Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, which governs use of telephone numbers, fax numbers and email addresses for unsolicited direct marketing.

Under the Data Protection Act, you are entitled to ask us whether we are processing your customer data, to describe what customer personal data we are processing, to explain what purposes we use it for and the types of persons we disclose it to and to request a copy of your customer personal data. We may charge a fee, in an amount prescribed by law, for providing this information. This fee is £10 as at the date this Privacy Policy is published. The law does allow us, in certain cases, to refuse your request and we will advise you at the time if this is the case.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your customer personal data for any purpose that is causing you substantial damage or substantial distress, which is unwarranted. You have the right to ask us to stop using your customer personal data to carry out direct marketing to you, including sending you advertising or marketing material. You have the right to ask us to change, erase, block or modify any inaccuracies in your customer personal data.

The applicable laws are regulated by the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk) in the United Kingdom. You may have the right to claim compensation for damage you suffer. In addition to your rights above, it is open to you, if you have a complaint or concern, to seek assistance from such government regulator.